Gorilla Safaris in Congo involves trekking two species, the Eastern Lowland Gorillas and the Mountain Gorillas. Eastern Lowland Gorillas also known as Grauer’s gorilla (Gorilla beringei graueri) is a subspecies of eastern gorilla rampant in the eastern regions of Democratic republic of Congo in the mountainous forests. The low land gorillas are imperative inhabitants of Kahuzi-Beiga National Park and Maiko National Park and in the neighboring forests of Tayna Gorilla Reserve, Itombwe Massif and the Usala forest.
It is a fourth largest of the different gorilla subspecies. It has got jet black coats like for that of mountain gorillas, however the hair is shorter on the head and body. The male’s coat resembles those of mountain gorillas, and as they grow, the they get silver-back like the male mountain gorillas. Males weigh 204–250 kilograms (450–551), but exceptional males can weigh 272 kilograms (600) or more. Females normally weigh half as much. Males have a upright height of 1.76–1.94 meters (5.8–6.4 ft.) while females stand at 1.60 meters (5.2 ft.) or less.
Similar to all gorillas, Eastern Lowland gorillas have a wide chest and shoulders, a big head and a hairy shiny black face. A full-grown male can weigh up to 200kg, and can be distinguished from the Mountain gorilla by its to some extent slimmer body and face and its remarkably rounder nostrils.
They have the biggest inhabitants of the gorillas’ species with roughly 2500 members. They are popular in the Western lowland areas of West and Central Africa in the heavy rain forests of Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Angola and some in Democratic Republic of Congo in (Kahuzi Biega National Park).
Low gorillas occupy the tropical forests of Eastern DRC and just like mountain gorillas, Eastern Lowland gorillas agonize awfully from habitat loss, but in some areas this loss is magnified by the illegal mining industry or by the lack of lawful security for the gorilla habitat. These are the only gorillas that can live in confinement; they exhibit significant cleverness and sometimes learn modest human sign linguistic.
Characterizes and behavior
The Eastern lowland gorillas are a slightly smaller than the mountain gorillas and have shorter hair and longer arms. But they can also climb trees; they are usually set up on the ground in groups of up to 30 individuals. The groups are regularly prearranged in accordance to fascinating social structures led by one leading silverback. Their families are also comprised of juveniles, females and their off springs. The Silverback categorizes flock activities such as eating, nestling, moving around and defending the family in a way that none of the members moves 40 square-kilometers away from home. Young gorillas, from three to six years old, remind human observers of children. Much of their day is spent in play, climbing trees, chasing one another, and swinging from branches.
Those who challenge this leading male are suitable to be intimidated by striking demonstrations of physical energy. He may stand upright, throw things, make destructive charges, and hit his huge chest while yapping out commanding whoops or setting free a terrifying thunder. Despite these demonstrations and the animals’ noticeable bodily power, gorillas are normally calm and non-violent unless they are troubled.
Female gorillas give birth to one newborn after a pregnancy of approximately nine months. Unlike their powerful parents, infants are tiny-weighing around two kilograms and able only to adhere to their mothers’ fur. These newborns ride on their mothers’ backs from the age of four months through the first two or three years of their lives.
The Eastern lowland gorillas have a more various diet which differs seasonally. They eat regularly leaves; nucleus and fruits make up as much as 25% of their diet. All gorillas infrequently drink water “because they eat juicy vegetation that is covered of almost half water as well as dawn dew”. The lowland gorillas discover abundant of food for their vegetarian diet in the dense rain forests and eat roots, fruits, wild celery, tree bays and pulp.
Low land gorillas also mate for reproduction commitments and not for pleasure. The Females are sexually mature at the age of seven to eight years and cannot give birth until when they make ten years old. All males become sexually mature between 12 or 15 years and females give their first birth at the age of 10. Low land gorillas may breed year round and females are in estrus for one to two days per month and only the leading silverback has upbringing rights. Silverbacks are bigamous in nature because the leading silverback mates with numerous females in his flock.